|
Aromatic Notes
Fragrance Oil (FO) Essential Oil (EO)
Angel Type FO: Blend of Jasmine, Musk, Patchouli, Brown Sugar Comparable to: T. Mugler (This is a very nice fragrance;difficult to distiguish the difference between this and Angel™).
Bay Rum FO: Blend of bay leaves and orange peel. Nice fragrance for a gentleman or woman. Perfect combination!
Baby Powder: Smells like baby powder. Slightly softer fragrance than the baby powder you smell commercially.
Beautiful Type FO: Blend of Orchid, Jasmine, Rose and Musk Compared to: Estee Lauder
Bergamot & Mandarin FO: Bergamot, Mandarin Orange Compared to: Yankee
Black Amber Musk FO: Blend of Amber, Clove, Nutmeg, and Musk.
Bladderwrack EO: Grapefruit, Cedarwood, Geranium, and Oakmoss.
Citrus Delight FO: Blend of orange, grapefruit, vanilla, and other citrus notes.
Coconut Lime Verbena FO: Blend of Lime, Coconut, Vebena*Compare our fragrance to Bath & Body Works Coconut Lime Verbena. Desert Moon Bath & Body is not affiliated or associated with Bath & Body Works, Inc.
Cool Water for Men Type FO: Blend of Marine, Green Mint, Cedarwood, and Musk Compared to: Davidoff
Cotton Candy Twist FO: Blend of Sugar, Vanilla, Strawberry
Dragon's Blood FO: Amber, Myrrh, Sandalwood, Patchouli. Exotic and mysterious. Dragon's Blood is actually a red flower.
Drakkar Noir Type for Men: Blend of Lavender, Citrus, Spice, and Wood Comparable to: Drakkar Noir
Energizing Natural EO Blend: Sweet orange and Ginger essential oil blend.
Euphoria EO: Delicious Blend of Jasmine, Rose, Sandalwood
Frankincense & Myrrh EO: Exotic and mesmerizing. The combination of the two makes a deep woody fragrance. Used in many religious ceremonies as an anointing oil.
Intuition for Men FO: Blend of Musk, Cedarwood, and Sandalwood Comparable to: Estee Lauder.
Lavender Vanilla (Sleepy Time) EO: This is one of my personal favorites. A very nice blend of Lavender and Vanilla. The combination is known to aid in relaxation.
Coconut Lime Verbena FO: Blend of Lime, Coconut, Vebena*Compare our fragrance to Bath & Body Works Coconut Lime Verbena. Desert Moon Bath & Body is not affiliated or associated with Bath & Body Works, Inc.
Love Spell FO: Blend of Summer Flowers and Orange Comparable to: Victoria Secret.
Lemongrass EO: Considered arotherapy benefits is balance and relaxation
London for Men Type FO: Aromatic Notes: Blend of Bergamot, Juniper, Jasmine, Patchouli Comparable to: Burberry
Madagascar EO: Nicely blended combination of Vanilla and Ylang Ylang.
Mandarin Neroli EO: Mandarin, Eucalyptus, Petitgrain, Neroli; nice soft relaxing blend.
Mango Sorbet FO: Blend of Mango, Raspberry, Lemon Compared to: Tutti Dolce
Masculine Musk FO: Smells like a musk for men.
Oatmeal Milk & Honey FO: Oatmeal, vanilla, sweet cream. Very popular blend.
Pink Grapefruit FO: Yummy pink grapefruit. Pleasant and sweet.
Relaxing Time EO: Relaxing blend of Lavender and Vanilla pure essential oil blend.
Shampure Essential Oil Blend EO: Orange, Eucalyptus, Patchouli, Ylang Ylang.
Sparkling Green Tea FO: Light, slightly sweet, nice scent.
Sun Dried Cotton FO: Light, soft fragrance with aromatic notes of Lemon, Mandarin, Cotton Blossom, Ylang Ylang, Rose.
Vanilla Noir FO: Sexy Vanilla, Madagascar Musk. Compare our fragrance to Bath & Body Works Vanilla Noir.
White Gardenia FO: Heavenly white gardenia flowers.
What are Essential Oils

An essential oil is a liquid that is generally distilled (most frequently by steam or water) from the leaves, stems, flowers, bark, roots, or other elements of a plant. Essential oils, contrary to the use of the word "oil" are not really oily-feeling at all. Most essential oils are clear, but some oils such as patchouli, orange and lemongrass are amber or yellow in color.
Essential oils contain the true essence of the plant it was derived from. Essential oils are highly concentrated and a little goes a long way.
Where essential oils are derived from the true plants, perfume oils are artificially created fragrances or contain artificial substances and do not offer the therapeutic benefits that essential oils offer. However, fragrance oils are available is a wide variety of scents that are not available in essential oils.
_________________________________________________________________________________________

Beneficial Properties of Oils, Butters, Minerals, and Botanical Extracts Used in Our Soap and Bath
Products
Olive Oil is made from pressing the olive fruit. This oil is an excellent mositurizer because it attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Also known for healing properties.
Palm Oil known for moisturizing with a creamy rich lather.
Coconut Oil is considered a gift. Its discovery has contributed to higher grade soaps in addition to its rich, moisturizing lather. If used in too high of portions it can be drying. Many of these natural oils have replaced lard in high quality soaps.
Jojoba (Simmodsia chinensis [Latin]) is a perennial woody shrub grown primarily in the desert regions of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Native Americans have long used jojoba to help heal sores and wounds. Today, jojoba oil is still most commonly used for cosmetic purposes, particularly for the maintenance of healthy skin. Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. In addition, the chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin’s natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals.
Shea Butter is from the nut of the Shea Tree, also known as " The Tree of Life". The Shea tree only grows in the savannah region of Africa. It grows up to 60 feet and can live up to 200 years. The Shea Tree produces its fruits once a year. The nut in the center of the fruit when crushed and traditionally processed by boiling and extracting the oil, is what yields the vegetable fat known as Shea Butter. She butter contains vitamins A, E, and F, and fatty acids, which provide healing abilites superior to cocoa butter. This natural butter has proven cell regenerative, mositurizing, and anti-aging properties, which restore shine and beauty to skin and hair. Effecctive in preventing stretch marks, wrinkles, inflammation, eczema, and dryness from razor irriatation. Easily absorbs into the skin without clogging pores. Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa for cooking, and also as skin treatment for its amazing ability to renew, repair,and protect the skin against harsh climates. African healers and beauties like Cleopatra have known about shea butter for thousands of years. Shea butter is also called "Women's Gold," because extracting the butter from the nuts gives income to hundreds of thousands of rural African women.
Mango butter is extracted from the shelled fruit kernel of the mango tree, which is a tropical evergreen. This butter is highly emollient, softening and soothing to the skin. Mango butter has protective effects against UV radiation and also helps treat skin rash, eczema, insect bites, and poison ivy. Mango butter can help protect and heal skin from the damage caused by sunburn and frostbite. While mango butter is excellent for skin, it is often mixed with other ingredients because it is much harder than she butter.
Aloe Vera Butter is a combination of coconut oil and aloe vera. It is a soft, white butter with a low melting point. Aloe Vera Butter has similar qualities to Aloe Vera Gel in that it soothes and helps heal dehydrated skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, sunburn and windburn. It can be added to moisturising soaps, creams, lotions, lip balms and body butters, and can be used on its own as a body balm or after-sun treatment. Cocoa Butter is obtained from the same bean as chocolate and cocoa. Cocoa butter lays down a protective layer tht holds moisture to the skin, making it a good skin softener.
Castor Oil is derived from the bean produced from the castor plant. Like olive oil and jojoba oil, castor oil acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining mositure to the skin.
Goat's milk soap... All milk contains natural emollients, vitamins and triglycerides that moisturize the skin. Goat milk specifically contains the reputed highly effective moisturizer capric-capryllic triglyceride. People who prefer goat milk soap claim that it is far less drying and harsh than ordinary soap. For those who have sensitive skin or eczema, goat milk soap is known to be helpful in some individuals.
Lanolin: Lanolin is a natural oil present in Australian sheep wool. This natural oil protects the sheep from the harsh elements and extreme weather conditions. Lanolin is also known as a conditioning emmollient recognized for its ability to soothe and soften skin. Slows down signs of aging, rejuvinates skin cells, nourishes and repairs the skin, and mositurizes and protects the skin.
Sweet Almond Oil: Known for its many skin benefits. While it is used for all skin types, sweet almond oil is particularly effective for dry skin that is prone to itching and irritation. The oil is a nice choice for the natural oil cleansing method because it is light, moisturizing and doesn't leave a greasy residue on the skin once it absorbs.
Sunflower Oil: Very high in essential fatty acids. It helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Sunflower oil is a good oil for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin.
Natural Pesticide Free Botanicals
French Green Clay: Absorbs and removes impurities from the skin, stimulating blood flow to create healthy and glowing skin. When prepared as a mask, the clay dries on the skin causing pores to tighten and the skin to feel firm, toned and refreshed. French Green Clay can be used in poultices to treat arthritis, sore muscles, and sprains; in ready-to-use pastes for application to cuts, bruises, insect bites, stings, and minor burns; and mineral baths for stress relief. It is suitable for all skin types.
French Pink Clay: Can be used to cleanse and detoxify the skin, remove dead skin cells and create and overall refreshed appearance. It can also be used to treat acne and other skin ailments; poor blood and/or lymph circulation and sun damaged skin. It is most widely used in cosmetic manufacturing.
Seaweed Powder: Is a rich source of vitamins including vitamins B12 (not found in land plants), vitamin E, amino acids, minerals, trace elements, and other nutrients. Seaweed powder makes for an effective cleansing and exfoliating agent. When applied to the skin, Seaweed treatments act as a powerful detoxifier that draws out toxins and impurities while adding beneficial nutrients. It helps to stimulate the body's metabolism and circulation which gives skin a healthy, revitalize and glowing appearance. Seaweed contains fatty acids to combat skin irritation and inflammation; and may assist with skin ailments such as acne, psoriasis and eczema. Seaweed Powder is suitable for all skin types.
White Willow Bark: Is a medium to large-sized deciduous tree native to Europe, western and central Asia. The underside of the leaves have a distinctive white tone which is the origin of its name. In 1829 its main active ingredient, salicin, was identified and resulted in the creation of the pain killer acetylsalicylic acid (ASA) years later. White Willow Bark Extract has been used for conditions associated with pain, inflammation and fever. It is also a popular ingredient in skin care formulations where it is used to treat acne, control sebum, as an astringent and as an exfoliant. White Willow Bark Extract is also believed to be an effective anti-bacterial agent and is used in preparations for tinctures, balms, soap, facial cleansers, creams and lotions.
Honey Powder: Is natural honey that has been spray dried into a fine white powder. Honey is reputed to have antiseptic and antibacterial properties and can be used to treat a variety of ailments such as cuts, wounds and burns. Its antiseptic properties inhibit the growth of certain bacteria and help to keep external wounds clean and free from infection. As such Honey Powder can be used as part of balms or healing salve. Honey Powder is said to have anti-aging properties. Honey is a humectant, having the ability attract and retain moisture, and to rebuild the moisture level in the skin without making it oily. Therefore, it can be used as a skin softener and in anti-aging products.
Customers asked us to feature Pure Arctic mineral mud powder, and not blend it with bentonite and kaolin clay. This spa type product offers a unique toning mask, to de-toxify and achieve baby smooth skin. Unlike Dead Sea mud that has a stinging effect, this mud is mild on all skin types.
_________________________________________________________________________________________
About Our Soap
Our soap is made using a 200 year ancient traditional cold process method. Each bar is unique and takes about one month to produce, but once cured, the soap is gentle and mild. Our handmade soaps retain the natural glycerin, which is formed during the curing process. Commercial milled soaps remove the natural glycerin before selling. We use only high grade oils and pesticide free botanicals. The fragrance oils in our soaps are high grade and phthalate free.
Our soaps should not be confused with glycerin soap or "melt and pour" soap, which are produced from premade soap bases. Our soaps are made on site using fresh, pure, animal free, organic ingredients.
_________________________________________________________________________________________
The Story of Hemp
Hemp has its origin long before historical times, having been excavated in tombs dating back 8,000 B.C. It is found on every continent in this hemisphere, with the first documented writings originating from China. Written in 5000B.C. , emperor and herbalist Chen-Nung, outlined a number of medicinal uses in his pharmacopoeia, listing both observations and effects.
Around 600 BC., India was using the plant in a variety of forms, gradually flourishing throughout the Middle East around 450 B.C . Word of this plant's multiple benefits spread to Europe as early as 500 A.D. , eventually making it's way to the New World in 1495.
Hemp was already established in North America, having been harvested by the native Indians. When the Puritans arrived in New England, they were obliged to grow hemp for the Crown. As a colony, they were not allowed to spin and weave material, instead, they were to ship raw product back to England, where they completed the process, selling finished products back to the settlers. Several colonies of the new world passed "legal tender" laws, where hemp was important enough to be used to pay taxes. As hemp thrived and immigration opened up, Irish settlers taught locals how to spin and weave material, primarily as a method to gain more independence from the Crown. Eventually, a ban was implemented on finished English fabrics and textiles, setting up some of the conditions leading to the War of Independence.
Founding fathers of America, George Washington and Thomas Jefferson, noted experiences in their diary of themselves farming hemp. In 1790, George Washington recorded superior results with "Indian Hemp" over common hemp, being quite particular about seed stock. His original signing of The Declaration of Independence was done on hemp paper, the preferred choice at that time. Thomas Jefferson, as Governor of Virginia in 1781, used hemp as currency when the government coffers ran low. He was issued the first U.S. patent in 1815 for a "hemp breaking" machine, a mechanical design that reportedly could improve production equal to 10 men.
With the approach of the 20th century and the abolition of slavery, many machines were invented to overcome its hard and tedious processing. New products were rapidly being developed and tested throughout the "dirty" thirties. Popular Mechanics, writing in 1938, judged that this cash crop would be worth a billion dollars in the near future. One year later, the Marijuana Tax Act HR 6385 was enact ed.. amid much speculation about its motive. Companies, like Hearst, owned timberland for pulp and paper, having much to gain with this new levy. The newspaper chain, coining the phrase "marijuana madness", relayed messages of sex, violence, racism and concerns for women and children. After this campaign, the prohibition of hemp was soon enacted. Legislation was pushed through Congress for tax breaks to oil companies, yet fuel was also being tested with hemp. Controversy swirled about Andrew Mellon as he was acting as both Secretary of the Treasury and owner of Gulf Oil. The government has since vested financial and industrial interests in both petrochemical and paper production. Fifty years later, no permit has been issued for substantial commercial hemp farming, yet the world looks at it differently.
The plant is capable of creating a number of products, Leading authorities indicate 25,000 different items are currently being produced, with many countries targeting specific markets. Currently, China is the largest producer of hemp paper and textiles in the world. In Europe, Romania is known to produce the most raw hemp, exporting it to countries like Germany.
Germans have new technologies specializing in hemp textiles and are developing a thriving hemp and flax pulp industry. Poland produces fabric and partial board for construction. Spain makes rope and textiles, plus exports hemp pulp for specialty paper. Chile produces seed oil used for food and cosmetics, primarily in the U.S. Most Soviet and Baltic countries grow hemp, along with India, Egypt and Portugal. To date, it is widely known that France, England, Hungary, Poland and the Netherlands are testing a variety of methods to develop this industry.
Canada, in tandem with the United States, banned the production of hemp for over 40 years. In 1994, due to the decline of tobacco use, awarded its first license for cultivation. Since then, it has issued 240 permits and boasts 30,000 acres under cultivation. Being the first Western country to reverse this decision, the results have been positive. Requiring no pesticides, it is hearty and resilient to natural predators, pointing to a much greater success rate than that of wheat or barley. Water tables on the farm have improved and actually have given the farmer new opportunities unavailable before. The seed can be used for oils and nuts, the husk for pulp, the inner plant "silk" for fabric and the core for fine paper. Manufacturing and technology has taken the lead to develop new products for what the government sees as a sustainable industry. New procedures for weaving hemp fabric are refining the look, color and selection. Today, it is not uncommon to see a wide range of products from rugged back packs to delicate evening wear. Food items abound...from nuts, salad oils, nutrition bars and even candy: many people trying products without the stigma of "novelty" attached to it. This is primarily due to greater publicity from the media and an awareness of its nutritional value.
The cosmetic and toiletries sector has also recognized the value of the oil for the skin. What was once a negligible market in the early 90's, has turned into a formidable sector today, generating tens of millions of dollars. Containing essential fatty acids, a full spectrum of vitamins and minerals, along with Omega 3 & 6, this cold pressed oil has created a number of new products with outstanding qualities. The industry has had great success, frequently, demand stripping supply.
As supplies of hemp become more plentiful and processing costs decrease, what was once a cottage industry will compete with pulp, paper, fibre, and a new variety of nuts ,oils and grains. Governments the world over are seriously re-assessing their policies, many currently conducting pilot research. Even in the U.S. , 14 American states are reviewing current legislation. From fad to fact, this crop is slowly moving into mainstream products, eventually becoming a typical commodity...as it once was.
Written by Elizabeth Robson - December 1999
Reference Department of Agriculture Yearbook. L. Dewey pgs. 291, 293, 296 : 1913 Zend-Avesta: Sacred book of India Industrial Hemp: Practical Products-Paper to Fabrics to Cosmetics: 1995 Hemp Horizons: The comeback of the Worlds most Promising Plant: 1997 The Hemp Commerce and Farming Report : Volume 1, Issue 1& 6: 1999
|